2024 NBA Ratings

Playoff probabilities based on 1000 simulations. Legacy site. For nicer formatting visit here.

Updated daily
RankTeamRecordEM RatingPredictive RatingProjected RecordAdjOAdjDPaceRSOSPlayoffsConference FinalsFinalsChampion
1Cleveland Cavaliers36-173.816.1753.1-28.9-0.035.3597.39-0.151.00.4050.1870.11
2Boston Celtics43-127.155.2360.8-21.26.553.9597.51-0.631.00.5620.3910.255
3Minnesota Timberwolves39-166.565.1455.1-26.90.286.7296.770.120.9990.2810.1380.058
4Golden State Warriors27-262.164.1443.6-38.43.82-1.2999.08-0.840.460.1020.0470.022
5Phoenix Suns33-222.123.1847.6-34.42.2-0.097.951.390.8690.2950.1690.082
6Denver Nuggets36-193.462.9452.7-29.31.372.0395.89-0.140.9980.3830.2370.119
7Milwaukee Bucks35-211.652.9249.7-32.33.39-0.87100.770.340.9950.3390.1560.091
8Los Angeles Clippers36-175.262.7352.5-29.54.381.0597.180.210.9860.2080.0940.032
9Oklahoma City Thunder37-176.012.6553.1-28.94.922.3298.86-0.430.9960.2610.1280.055
10New Orleans Pelicans33-223.472.447.9-34.11.542.5297.90.160.8710.1810.0730.022
11Dallas Mavericks32-230.832.2945.9-36.12.25-0.7599.760.180.6490.1060.0420.021
12New York Knicks33-223.251.7847.6-34.41.852.5295.870.190.9690.1630.0730.032
13Sacramento Kings31-231.621.0845.9-36.11.6-1.2199.330.130.6870.1180.0450.013
14Los Angeles Lakers30-260.060.9643.6-38.4-0.530.69100.310.690.4140.0590.0260.011
15Philadelphia 76ers32-221.990.8447.3-34.72.541.0998.110.260.9680.1950.0840.037
16Miami Heat30-25-0.380.5144.5-37.5-2.712.5396.16-0.570.8390.1010.0310.01
17Indiana Pacers31-250.890.1844.4-37.64.06-2.97101.640.170.8240.1040.0310.007
18Orlando Magic30-251.16-0.0544.6-37.4-2.163.2497.02-1.440.8440.0820.0310.014
19Houston Rockets24-300.25-0.237.7-44.3-1.742.5598.2-0.060.040.0040.0010.0
20Atlanta Hawks24-31-2.37-0.8936.4-45.63.24-5.76100.69-0.240.1810.0120.0030.002
21Chicago Bulls26-29-1.69-1.2239.0-43.0-0.33-1.6395.410.140.2960.0330.0120.006
22Utah Jazz26-30-1.34-1.9137.7-44.31.75-4.299.30.820.0310.0020.00.0
23Brooklyn Nets21-33-1.95-2.1934.0-48.0-0.23-1.3696.99-1.110.0670.0030.0010.001
24Memphis Grizzlies20-36-3.7-2.9432.6-49.4-7.992.798.06-0.570.00.00.00.0
25Detroit Pistons8-46-7.91-5.1117.1-64.9-4.43-4.4299.89-0.130.00.00.00.0
26Portland Trail Blazers15-39-5.72-5.5324.7-57.3-5.86-2.4996.910.230.00.00.00.0
27San Antonio Spurs11-44-6.54-5.5619.5-62.5-6.3-1.97100.941.160.00.00.00.0
28Toronto Raptors19-36-3.32-5.6130.8-51.2-1.57-2.3598.25-0.280.0170.0010.00.0
29Charlotte Hornets13-41-9.04-6.9322.8-59.2-5.97-4.8797.560.640.00.00.00.0
30Washington Wizards9-45-7.67-7.0117.7-64.3-5.88-3.09102.540.040.00.00.00.0