Skip to content

2024 NBA Ratings

Playoff probabilities based on 1000 simulations. Legacy site. For nicer formatting visit here.

Updated daily
RankTeamRecordEM RatingPredictive RatingProjected RecordAdjOAdjDPaceRSOSPlayoffsConference FinalsFinalsChampion
1Boston Celtics64-187.985.4263.0-19.07.913.1896.441.361.00.7150.5940.497
2Denver Nuggets57-254.834.7356.3-25.72.882.596.071.71.00.5820.3620.152
3Oklahoma City Thunder57-255.713.5655.6-26.44.442.8399.111.741.00.4960.2920.098
4Phoenix Suns49-332.993.448.6-33.42.570.5397.523.241.00.1790.0890.027
5Minnesota Timberwolves56-265.343.2454.6-27.40.436.1196.383.41.00.1830.0940.036
6Dallas Mavericks50-321.963.1749.2-32.81.920.2899.432.381.00.120.040.01
7New York Knicks50-323.283.1149.4-32.62.42.2994.52.561.00.3820.1120.034
8Milwaukee Bucks49-332.093.0148.7-33.32.95-0.4199.271.571.00.4240.1360.053
9Golden State Warriors46-372.692.8545.4-36.62.59-0.0698.490.00.00.00.0
10Cleveland Cavaliers48-341.632.6748.0-34.0-0.22.1896.35-0.071.00.2120.0990.031
11Philadelphia 76ers48-351.652.5646.8-35.21.261.2496.713.111.00.1030.0220.013
12Los Angeles Clippers51-313.042.3850.3-31.73.260.0796.443.171.00.2750.0850.03
13New Orleans Pelicans50-343.391.7448.3-33.71.483.1397.133.561.00.1090.0250.008
14Los Angeles Lakers48-350.781.746.4-35.61.19-0.09100.194.731.00.0560.0130.004
15Indiana Pacers47-352.471.5746.2-35.85.02-2.33101.033.011.00.0910.0210.004
16Miami Heat47-370.631.3644.7-37.3-1.933.1395.425.421.00.0420.0110.003
17Sacramento Kings47-372.111.2845.9-36.12.110.3898.050.00.00.00.0
18Houston Rockets41-410.93-0.041.0-41.0-0.311.5298.290.00.00.00.0
19Orlando Magic47-351.28-0.0746.1-35.9-2.253.8296.132.671.00.0310.0050.0
20Chicago Bulls40-44-1.79-1.0839.0-43.00.56-2.5295.580.00.00.00.0
21Atlanta Hawks36-47-1.97-2.0235.6-46.42.32-4.8499.290.00.00.00.0
22Brooklyn Nets32-50-2.61-2.0832.0-50.0-2.02-1.196.080.00.00.00.0
23Utah Jazz31-51-3.42-3.1931.0-51.00.82-5.1698.770.00.00.00.0
24Memphis Grizzlies27-55-5.2-3.6927.0-55.0-8.01.2597.40.00.00.00.0
25San Antonio Spurs22-60-4.67-4.1722.0-60.0-4.76-0.87100.520.00.00.00.0
26Charlotte Hornets21-61-8.09-5.1821.0-61.0-6.31-4.1796.480.00.00.00.0
27Toronto Raptors25-57-5.12-5.425.0-57.0-3.05-3.598.730.00.00.00.0
28Detroit Pistons14-68-7.93-6.6814.0-68.0-5.96-3.1699.170.00.00.00.0
29Washington Wizards15-67-7.86-6.7615.0-67.0-5.4-3.69102.070.00.00.00.0
30Portland Trail Blazers21-61-6.25-7.4321.0-61.0-5.95-2.5396.360.00.00.00.0